End qualified immunity in Colorado
[…] End qualified immunity in Colorado

Case Studies

Bills and Legislation

Introduced in 2020

Passed

end

(3/4legislation passed)

  • Ends Qualified Immunity for all law enforcement officers

    Yes, section 13-21-131 of bill states, "A peace officer, as defined in section 24-31-901 (3), who, under color of law, subjects or causes to the deprivation of any individual rights that create binding obligations on government actors secured by the bill of rights, Article II of the state constitution, is liable to the injured party... 2)(b) Qualified immunity is not a defense to liability pursuant to this section."

  • Ends Qualified Immunity for all public employees

    No, the bill does not meet the standard.

  • Ends Qualified Immunity for all state constitutional violations

    Yes, section 13-21-131 of bill states, "A peace officer, as defined in section 24-31-901 (3), who, under color of law, subjects or causes to the deprivation of any individual rights that create binding obligations on government actors secured by the bill of rights, Article II of the state constitution, is liable to the injured party... 2)(b) Qualified immunity is not a defense to liability pursuant to this section."

  • Ends monetary caps on all public liability amounts

    Yes, section 13-21-131 of bill states, "Statutory immunities and statutory limitations on liability, damages, or attorney fees do not apply to claims brought pursuant to this section. The “Colorado Governmental Immunity Act”, Article 10 of Title 24, does not apply to claims brought pursuant to this section."

start

(3.5/5legislation passed)

  • Implements a failure-to-intervene clause

    Partially. The bill includes that officers who fail to intervene are civilly liable, but are not required to report such instances. Section 13-21-131 of bill states, "A peace officer, as defined in section 24-31-901 (3), who, under color of law, subjects or causes to be subjected, including failing to intervene... is liable to the injured party for legal or equitable relief or any other appropriate relief."

  • Guarantees that victims are compensated the full amount awarded

    Yes, section 13-21-131 of the bill states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a peace officer's employer shall indemnify its peace officers for any liability incurred by the peace officer and for any judgement or settlement entered against the peace officer for claims arising pursuant to this section; except that, if the peace officer's employer determines that the officer did not act upon a good faith and reasonable belief that the action was lawful, then the peace officer is personally liable and shall not be indemnified by the peace officer's employer for five percent of the judgement or settlement or twenty-five thousand dollars, whichever is less. Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, if the peace officer's portion of the judgement is uncollectible from the peace officer, the peace officer's employer or insurance shall satisfy the full amount of the judgement or settlement. A public entity does not have to indemnify a peace officer if the peace officer was convicted of a criminal violation for the conduct from which the claim arises."

  • Starts attorney fees

    Yes, section 13-21-131 of bill states, "In any action brought pursuant to this section, a court shall award reasonable attorney fees and costs to a prevailing plaintiff. In actions for injunctive relief, a court shall deem a plaintiff to have prevailed if the plaintiff's suit was a substantial factor or significant catalyst in obtaining the results sought by the litigation. When a judgment is entered in favor of a defendant, the court may award reasonable costs and attorney fees to the defendant for defending any claims the court finds frivolous." The same section also states, "Article II of the state constitution is liable to the injured party for legal or equitable relief or any other appropriate relief."

  • Starts holding individual employees accountable

    Yes, section 13-21-131 of bill states, "(4)(a) . . . except that, if the peace officer’s employer determines on a case-by-case basis that the officer did not act upon a good faith and reasonable belief that the action was lawful, then the peace officer is personally liable and shall not be indemnified by the peace officer’s employer for five percent of the judgment or settlement or twenty-five thousand dollars, whichever is less."

  • Starts disclosing public records

    No, the bill does not meet this standard.

Introduced in 2020

Failed

end

(4/4legislation passed)

  • Ends Qualified Immunity for all law enforcement officers