End qualified immunity in Colorado
[…] The same section of the bill also states, "(3)(b) Neither qualified immunity, nor a defendant's good faith but erroneous belief in the lawfulness of his or her conduct, is a defense to liability pursuant to this section."

  • Ends monetary caps on all public liability amounts

    Yes, section 13-21-131 of the bill states, "(3)(a) Statutory immunities and statutory limitations on liability, damages, or attorney fees do not apply to claims brought pursuant to this section."

start

(2/5legislation passed)

  • Implements a failure-to-intervene clause

    No, the bill does not meet this standard.

  • Guarantees that victims are compensated the full amount awarded

    Yes, section 13-21-131 of the bill states, "(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity shall indemnify its public employee for any liability incurred by the employee and for any judgment entered against the employee for claims arising under this section; except that a public entity does not have to indemnify a public employee if the employee was convicted of a criminal violation for the conduct from which the claim arises."

  • Starts attorney fees

    Yes, section 13-21-131 of the bill states "(b) In any action brought pursuant to this section, a court shall award reasonable attorney fees and costs to a prevailing plaintiff. When a judgment is entered in favor of a defendant, the court may award reasonable costs and attorney fees to the defendant only for defending any claims the court finds frivolous."

  • Starts holding individual employees accountable

    No, the bill does not meet this standard.

  • Starts disclosing public records

    No, the bill does not meet this standard.

Case studies in Colorado

Qualified immunity impacts everyone.