End qualified immunity in Utah
[…] • Starts attorney fees

    Yes, section 4 of the bill states, “In an action brought under this section,** a court shall award reasonable attorney fees and costs to a prevailing plaintiff.”**

  • Starts holding individual employees accountable

    Yes, section 4 of the bill states, "**Except as provided in Subsection (4)(c): (i) the peace officer is personally liable for damages awarded under this chapter not exceeding $50,000 of the damages awarded...**"

  • Starts disclosing public records

    No, the bill does not meet the standard. Utah Code § 63G-2-301(3)(o) is conditional and states “R**ecords that would disclose information relating to formal charges or disciplinary actions against a past or present governmental entity employee if: the disciplinary action has been completed and all time periods for administrative appeal have expired; and the charges on which the disciplinary action was based were sustained...**”

Case studies in Utah

Qualified immunity impacts everyone. Officers in your state are violating community members’ rights without consequence.

Explore the map below to discover examples and stories where you live.

back home

Want to Get Involved?