End qualified immunity in Virginia
[…] start

(1.5/5legislation passed)

  • Implements a failure-to-intervene clause

    Partially. The proposed legislation states, "Any law-enforcement officer, as defined in § 9.1-101, who, under color of law, subjects or causes to be subjected, including failing to intervene, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities granted to such person under the constitutions and laws of the United States and the Commonwealth, shall be liable to the injured party for compensatory damages, punitive damages, and equitable relief." Current VA § 19.2-83.6. “Failure of a law-enforcement officer to intervene in use of excessive force” discusses reporting, however this is only with regards to issues of excessive force.

  • Guarantees that victims are compensated the full amount awarded

    No.